Our Policies

*Privacy Policy
* Donor Privacy Policy
* Safeguarding Policy
* Social Media Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This is our Commitment to all Users, Donors and Stakeholders

One 4 Another children’s charity is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you through this website. Please read through this statement carefully as, by disclosing your information to us, you consent to the collection and use of your information in the manner described. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate at the bottom of this page when changes have been made.

One 4 Another children’s charity operates according to the best practice guidelines of the DMA Email Marketing Council. One 4 Another children’s charity subscribes fully to:

• The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2018)

• The Ugandan Data Protection and Privacy Act (2019)

• The E-communications Act (2003)

• The Charities Act (2016)

Your rights

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Ugandan Data Protection and Privacy Act 2019:

• The right to be informed how Personal Data is processed.

• The right of access to your Personal Data.

• The right to edit and update your personal information.

• The right to have your personal information deleted.

• The right to restrict processing of your personal information.

• The right to object.

• The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

How we collect your information

One 4 Another children’s charity collects personal information from you when you register for updates from us (subscribe to our e-newsletter), make a donation or when you reach out to us directly (through post, email or face to face meeting).

Information use

We collect contact information to thank you for your support, inform you about ways in which you could get involved in our work and send you updates on how your support helps us do more. We will only email and call you if you have given an explicit consent for us to do. We will use your postal address to send you information about our work if you have given us a donation in the past two years.

How we use cookies

We use cookies on our website browser which does not collect personal data but rather collects information which helps us assess how the website is used and how it can be improved. You can disable cookies in your browser settings if you prefer not to allow us to do this, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function property. See www.allaboutcookies.org for further information.

How we keep your information secure

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and we take every precaution against loss or damage of your information and to restrict disclosure of your information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, agents, contractors and third parties who need to know. They will only process your personal data on your instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Information sharing

One 4 Another children’s charity may share your personal data with third parties for any of the purposes set out above, including service providers e.g., lawyers, auditors, accountants, tax advisers, trustees, event organizers or other processors or service providers. We do not pass supporters’ details on to other third parties unless they agree to work under contractual agreements on our behalf. In rare cases we may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Children's privacy

We do not collect personal data from children (i.e. below the age of 16) other than in the ordinary course of our charitable work. We reserve the right to verify your information and can exercise our absolute discretion not to communicate with you if we are not satisfied that you are not a child. If we learn that a child has submitted personal data without parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from our databases and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law). If you become aware of any personal data we have collected from children, please contact us at the address below. If a child has provided us with personal data, a parent or legal guardian of that child may contact us as described below. Upon confirmation, we will then make reasonable efforts to delete the child’s personal data from our database.

Third party websites

This statement does not apply to third party sites that you may access from this website. Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

How long we keep your information

We will keep information such as your name and address to ensure that we don’t mail you in the future if you have asked to be removed from our mailing lists. We will keep your donation history and tax status on our database for 6 years as legally required for financial and Gift Aid auditing purposes. We will keep some communication details where they are relevant to support administration of Gifts in Wills. We will ensure that we hold the minimum amount of data to meet the purposes of supporting One 4 Another children’s charity’s charitable mission and will hold historical data for analysis in an anonymized format so it is no longer linked directly to your personal information.

Accessing and updating your information

You may request a copy of any personal information which we hold about you by contacting us. If at any time you wish to update the information we hold about you, or if decide that you no longer wish to receive information from One 4 Another children’s charity, get in touch with us to update your communications preferences:

For enquiries:

Email us: o4acharity@gmail.com

Write to us: One 4 Another Children’s Charity, PO BOX e1945-MPG, Mpigi, Uganda

This policy has been updated on 19/03/2020.

For any enquiries, comments or feedback, please contact Mark Mike at 1mark2mike@gmail.com

DONOR PRIVACY POLICY

This is our Commitment to Our Dear Donors

The One 4 Another Children's Charity will not sell, share or trade our donors' names or personal information with any other entity, nor send mailings to our donors on behalf of other organizations.

This policy applies to all information received by One 4 Another Children's Charity both online and offline, on any social media platform, as well as any electronic, written, or oral communications.

To the extent any donations are processed through a third party service provider, our donors’ information will only be used for purposes necessary to process the donation.

'Creating Better Lives'

SAFEGUARDING POLICY

This statement reflects the safeguarding needs of the children and young people, the O4A Children’s Charity works with and aligns with our other key safeguarding organisational policies, procedures and standards.

The purpose and scope of this policy statement

The One 4 Another Children's Charity is dedicated to creating better lives, centering on supporting Orphans and Vulnerable Children. The O4A therefore involves in different initiatives aimed at fulfilling this Mission; including supporting families below poverty line with basic needs, providing school fees and scholastic materials to struggling pupils and students, Children Empowerment Clubs, Computer training and Internet as well as child protection measures ensuring to safeguard the interests of children. The purpose of this policy statement is:

 to protect children and young people who receive O4A’s services from harm. This includes the children or adults who use our services

 to provide staff and volunteers, as well as children and young people and their families, with the overarching principles that guide our approach to child protection.

This policy applies to anyone working on behalf of O4A Children’s Charity, including the executive,the staff, volunteers, seasonal workers, agency staff and students. Legal framework This policy has been drawn up on the basis of legislation, policy and guidance that seeks to protect children in Uganda. The O4A Children’s Charity submits to the laws of Uganda as stated in the

- The Children Act, Cap 59

- National Orphans and Other Vulnerable Children’s Policy, 2004.

We believe that:

Children and young people should never experience abuse of any kind. We have a responsibility to promote the welfare of all children and young people, to keep them safe and to practice in a way that protects them.

We recognize that

The welfare of children is paramount in all the work we do and in all the decisions we take

All children, regardless of age, disability, gender reassignment, race, religion or belief, sex, or sexual orientation have an equal right to protection from all types of harm or abuse Some children are additionally vulnerable because of the impact of previous experiences, their level of dependency, communication needs or other issues

 working in partnership with children, young people, their parents, carers and other agencies is essential in promoting young people’s welfare.

We will seek to keep children and young people safe by:

-valuing, listening to and respecting them
-appointing a nominated child protection lead for children and young people, a deputy and a lead trustee/board member for safeguarding
-adopting child protection and safeguarding best practice through our policies, procedures and code of conduct for staff and volunteers
-developing and implementing an effective online safety policy and related procedures
-providing effective management for staff and volunteers through supervision, support, training and quality assurance measures so that all staff and volunteers know about and follow our policies, procedures and behavior codes confidently and competently
-recruiting and selecting staff and volunteers safely, ensuring all necessary checks are made
-recording, storing and using information professionally and securely, in line with data protection legislation and guidance
-sharing information about safeguarding and good practice with children and their families via leaflets, posters, group work and one-to-one discussions
-making sure that children, young people and their families know where to go for help
if they have a concern using our safeguarding and child protection procedures to share concerns and relevant information with agencies who need to know, and involving children, young people, parents, families and carers
-appropriately using our procedures to manage any allegations against staff and volunteers appropriately creating and maintaining an anti-bullying environment and ensuring that we have a policy and procedure to help us deal effectively with any bullying that does arise ensuring that we have effective complaints and whistle-blowing measures in place
-ensuring that we provide a safe physical environment for our children, young people, staff and volunteers, by applying health and safety measures in accordance with the law and regulatory guidance
-building a safeguarding culture where staff and volunteers, children, young people and their families, treat each other with respect and are comfortable about sharing concerns.

This policy statement came into force on 08/02/2020

We are committed to reviewing our policy and good practice annually.

This policy statement and accompanying procedures were last reviewed on 23/02/2020

Signed: One 4 Another Children's Charity's safeguarding and child protection lead 

ONE 4 ANOTHER
CHILDREN'S CHARITY

Contact Us

Tel: +256 780 869323
E-mail: info@o4acharity.org
P.O.Box, e1945-MPG
Mpigi, Uganda                 

"Charity...But how shall we expect charity towards others, when we are uncharitable to ourselves? Charity begins at home, is the voice of the world; yet is every man his greatest enemy, and, as it were, his own executioner. "
-Sir Thomas Browne

Join Our Email List

Be updated on what is going on, beautiful stories, milestones and developments of the Charity with our Newsletters and Reports. Fill the Form to join the Email list. Thank you.

CONNECT WITH US

Page was started with Mobirise